Privacy Statement

The DanceSport Academy (tda) is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This Privacy Statement applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by The DanceSport Academy, in accordance with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).

By using The DanceSport Academy website, mobile applications or otherwise providing your personal information to The Dance Studio Leeds, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this statement.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, should you have any queries in respect of this statement or our use of personal data, please contact our data protection officer here: sharon@thedancesportacademy.com.

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for "thedancesportacademy.com". This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data?

  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or another form of direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you (if any).

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at +65 6440 3303 or message +65 8933 1519 via Whatsapp or email us.

The above notice (or policy) probably does not describe your privacy practices exactly. You need to personalize your statement to fit your business practices. Following are some sample clauses that you can use to help describe other specific practices that fit your business model.

REGISTRATION

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration, a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Booking services

We request information from you on our booking service forms. To book for one of our paid services from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

cookies & information we collect from other sources

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our sites, view our online advertisements or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

  • information about your device browser and operating system;

  • IP address;

  • web pages you view;

  • links you click and/or

  • information about the way you use the application.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including publicly available sources, social media platforms or referral agents, etc.  Examples of information we may collect from other sources are:

  • personal details – Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number;

  • demographic information and/or

  • publicly observed activities or information made available by you to the public, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, and user generated content

From time-to-time, our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

How TDA useS the information

The information we collect may be used to provide you with products, offers and services, to deliver to you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests, and to conduct other The Dance Studio Leeds business operations.  We may use the information we collect to:

  • answer questions or respond to your requests;

  • develop new products and services;

  • create and manage your account;

  • protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions;

  • send you email and/or postal messages with information about The Dance Studio Leeds brands and other content we think may be of interest to you;

  • message you about our brands and other content we think may be of interest to you;

  • provide Marketing tailored to your interests, including interest-based marketing;

  • allow you to participate in social sharing on our websites;

  • analyse the use of, and develop, our products, services and marketing and

  • enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business.

 

The DanceSport Academy (tda) will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, a product or service, a call-back, or specific marketing materials; we will use your personal information to fulfil your request.  Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law.  We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data for solely identified purposes.  To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, The DanceSport Academy (tda) will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis

We use a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. In the event where our service requires products to be sent, we will use an outside shipping company to ship orders. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We occasionally partner with another party, such as other studios, dance instructors, dance competition partners to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

back to the top

Active Hours: 10am to 11pm daily (excluding Public Holidays)

34 Amber Road, Singapore 439870 (3rd Floor)

+65 6440 3303

 teamtda@thedancesportacademy.com

© 2020 by The Dancesport Academy - all rights reserved

  • WhatsApp
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Tik Tok
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn

Connect with us!